Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Potatoes

By

How to prepare and cook Potatoes

 

Potato Recipes  |  Growing Vegetables  | More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Spuds,  Tatties,  Irish Potatoes,  white Potatoes
Family: Solanaceae
In Season: Various - also stores overwinter
Buying: Choose dry, hard tubers which are free of cracks, green patches or sprouting shoots
Storing: Several weeks  in a cool, dry, dark place.
Serving Allowances: 1-2 Medium (tennis ball size) per person
 

General Preparation of Potatoes
 

All  -  If  the tubers have any dirt on them, wash well in cold water. 

Small New Potatoes.  In general there is no need to peel these as the skins are very thin. Simply cut and cook as required.

Others   Peel the skins off, remove any dark or green bits of flesh with a knife if necessary,  then cut and cook as required.

 

Important:    Potato flesh which is green is poisonous. Never eat green bits.

                         Potatoes should be cooked before they are eaten.
 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
Y x Y Y Y Y x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
Y Y Y Y x Y Y

 

Suitable Methods and timing for cooking  Potatoes. How long should you cook potatoes?

 

Bake/Roast

y

Whole in skins (Jacket) =  60 - 90 minutes. Prick skins a couple of times with the point of a sharp knife. Rub with oil for a crisper skin.

Chunks   =  50 - 60 minutes. Best par-boiled first for 10 minutes. Coat in oil or goose fat an sprinkle with salt or seasonings before roasting.

Cubes = 35-45 minutes Best par-boiled first for 5 minutes. Coat in oil or goose fat and sprinkle with salt or seasonings before roasting.

Slices/Batons =  45 - 70 minutes baked in a sauce or cream

Boil

y Cubes/Chunks   =    10 - 20 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Slices/Chips (French Fries) / Batons / Cubes   =  Sauté 10 - 20 minutes; Deep fry  8 - 10 minutes
Crisps =    Deep fry  4 - 6 minutes

Microwave

y 1 Whole in skin (Jacket) =  4-9 minutes. Pierce skin in several places
Chunks/Cubes
= 5 - 10 minutes

Steam

y

Cubes/Thick Slices   =    20 - 30 minutes

Stuff

y 80-90 minutes  (see individual recipes)

 Follow us 

Share 

 

NB  there are 2 main types of potatoes, the characteristics of which make them more suitable for different cooking methods :-
Floury Potatoes - once cooked have an open texture making them suitable for baking, roasting or mashing
Waxy Potatoes - keep their shape which makes them suitable for boiling, frying and cold in salads

 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables
 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk