Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Jerusalem Artichokes

By

 

How to prepare Jerusalem Artichokes how to cook Jerusalem Artichokes

 

Jerusalem Artichoke Recipes  |  Growing Vegetables|   What's In Season   | More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Sunroot, Sunchoke, Topinambur
Family: Asteraceae
In Season: October - February (best)
Buying: Choose roots which are free from soft spots, wrinkles or sprouting. Whilst they are knobbly by nature,  the smoother and rounder the better
Storing: Up to 2 weeks in the refrigerator up to 7 days in a paper bag in a cool, dark place.
Serving Allowances: 150g/5oz per person
 

General Preparation of Jerusalem Artichokes
 

Jerusalem artichokes can be cooked and served with or without the skin. Either scrub well or peel thinly. Place cut pieces in acidulated water (water with a squeeze of lemon juice) to prevent discolouration. Alternatively,  blanch whole for 5 minutes then rub the skins off once cooled.  Cook or use raw in salads.
 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x Y Y Y Y Y x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
Y Y Y Y x Y Y
 

 

Suitable Methods and timing for cooking Jerusalem Artichokes

For how long should you cook Jerusalem Artichokes?

     

Bake/Roast

y

Chunks   =  20 minutes. Toss in oil

Boil

y Whole   =    15 - 20 minutes
Slices   = 
5 - 8  minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Slices or cubes   =  5 - 7  minutes

Microwave

y Slices - 6-9 minutes (450g/1lb)

Steam

y

Whole   =    20 - 25 minutes
Slice   = 
10- 15  minutes

Stuff

x  
     

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk