Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Fiddleheads

By

 

 

How to prepare fiddleheads and how to cook fiddleheads

Fiddlehead Recipes  |  Growing Vegetables What's In Season   |  More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Fiddlehead, Ostrich Fern
Genus: Matteuccia struthiopteris
In Season: Early Spring
Buying: The heads should be compact, well coiled and green with no yellowing and only 2.5-5cm/1-2 inches of stem beyond the coil.
Storing: In the refrigerator for up to 7 days
Serving Allowance: 8 - 10 per person
 

General - Preparing Fiddleheads

 

Carefully brush out and remove the brown scales then wash well in cold water and dry on kitchen paper. Fiddleheads must be cooked before being eaten.

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x x x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x x x x x

 

 

 

Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking Fiddleheads

     

Bake/Roast

x

 

Boil

y

8-10  minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Stir-fry or sauté  for 5 - 7 minutes

Microwave

y  2 - 4 minutes

Steam

y 15-20  minutes

Stuff

x  

 Follow us 

Share 

 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables  |   5-a-day

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk