Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Brussels Sprouts

 

By

 

How to prepare Brussels Sprouts and How to cook Brussels Sprouts.

Brussels Sprouts  Recipes  |  Growing Brussels What's In Season   | More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Brussels, Sprouts, Brussels Sprouts,
Family: Brassicaceae
In Season: July - October   (best)
Buying: If possible buy sprouts which are still on the stalk, as they keep longer. Choose sprouts which feel firm and which show little yellowing of the outer leaves
Storing: In the refrigerator for 5 days. Up to 10 days if still attached to the stalk.
Allowances: 6-10  Sprouts (150g/+5oz)  per person
 

 

General Preparation of Brussels Sprouts

Wash in  cold water. Cut off the base and any remaining stem then pull away and discard any leaves which have been  loosened of which are yellowing. When boiling or steaming larger specimens,  cut a cross in the base of the stem. This is not necessary for small button varieties.

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x x x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x Y x Y x x x
 

 

Suitable Cooking Methods for Brussels Sprouts

     

Bake/Roast

y

Whole  -  30-35 minutes. Drizzle with oil and seasoning

Boil

y

Whole   5-10 minutes depending on the size

Fry/Sauté

y Quarter   and stir-fried for 2-3 minutes

Microwave

y Whole   3-5 minutes

Steam

y Whole  7- 12 minutes  depending on the size

Stuff

x  
     

 Follow us 

Share 

 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables  |   5-a-day

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk