Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Broccoli and Calabrese

By

 

How to prepare Broccoli and Calabrese and How to cook Broccoli and Calabrese.

Broccoli Recipes  |  Growing Broccoli What's In Season  |  More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Broccoli , Sprouting Broccoli, Calabrese
Family: Brassicaceae
In Season: July - October   (best)
Buying: The florets should be compact and green (or purple, if choosing purple sprouting with no yellowing. The stalks should be firm and not rubbery
Storing: In the refrigerator for 4-5 days
Allowances: 2-3 florets with partial stem per person
 

General - Preparing Broccoli or Calabrese

 

Wash well in cold water. Break the broccoli into florets and remove most of the thick parts of the stems and any leaves if desired although these are perfectly edible. Tenderstem varieties can have most of the stem left in tact (about 12.5cm/5-inches)

 

NB  The name broccoli properly refers to purple or white varieties. The green varieties are actually Calabrese

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x x x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x Y x x x

 

 

Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking Broccoli or Calabrese

     

Bake/Roast

x

 

Boil

y

4 - 8 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Small florets and the sliced stems can be stir-fried for 2-3 minutes

Microwave

y  3-5 minutes

Steam

y 5 - 10 minutes

Stuff

x  

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk