Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Sweetcorn - Corn on the cob

By

 

How to prepare and cook Sweet corn

 

Sweetcorn  Recipes  |  Growing  Vegetables More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Turnip
Family: Brassicaceae
In Season: August - November (best)
Buying: Choose firm, smooth bulbs which are free of cracks and heavy for their size. Smaller specimens are generally sweeter
Storing: Remove any leaves store in a cool, dry, dark place or refrigerator for up to 4 days
Serving Allowances: 1 Cob per person or 100g/4oz Niblets
 

General - Preparing Corn on the Cob (Sweetcorn)

Remove the papery sheath and the stringy threads then cut off the stem if present. Wash well. They can then be cooked whole, cut widthways into sections or thick slices. Alternatively, the niblets can be removed from the cob with a sharp knife. The easy way to do this is to cut off the stem end so it can be steadied on a work surface, then, starting at the pointed end, cut down to the base as close to the central cob as possible.
 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x x x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x x x Y x
 

Suitable methods and timing for cooking Corn on the Cob (Sweetcorn)

     

Bake/Roast

y

Whole  =  20-35 minutes. Coat with oil or melted butter

Boil

y Whole  =    8 - 15 minutes  Do not add salt to the water
Niblets   =    5 - 10 minutes  Do not add salt to the water

Fry/Sauté

y Niblets   =    Stir-fry  3-5  minutes

Grill

y Whole  =    8 - 15 minutes brush liberally with melted butter

Microwave

y Whole/Niblets  = 5 - 10 minutes

Steam

y

Whole  =    15 - 20 minutes 
Niblets   =    10 - 15 minutes 

Stuff

x  
     

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk