Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Plantain

By

How to prepare and cook Plantains

Plantain Recipes  |  Growing Vegetables|   What's In Season   |  More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Plantain, Cooking Banana, Bocadillo, Beer Banana, potatoes of the air
Family: Musaceae
In Season: Autumn
Buying: Choose firm specimens which are not too hard, squidgy, mouldy or cracked. As they can be cooked at various stages of ripeness, the colour will depend on the end result you wish to achieve.  Green to yellow - the flavour is bland and its texture is starchy which is suitable for cooking and serving as you would potatoes.  Brown to black, the flavour is sweeter although it keeps its firm shape when cooked and is more akin to young parsnips. If you wish you can buy green ones and ripen them at home.
Storing: Up to 8 days  in a cool, dry, dark place depending on ripeness. Do not store in the refrigerator.
Serving Allowances: ½ per person

 

General - Preparing Plantains
 

Although plantains are strictly speaking a fruit, they are always used as a savoury ingredient. Always cook plantains - do not eat raw.

 

 

Most recipes will call for plantains to be peeled. The way you peel them depends on their stage of ripeness. Green plantains should be  washed first then the ends cut off, and the fruit cut across into to sections about 10cm/4-inches long.

 

Cut through the very thick peel lengthwise along its four ridges just down to the flesh then remove each strip of skin,  working sideways rather than downwards and remove any woody fibres. Once you are used to this method, you can omit cutting the fruit into lengths before peeling. Ripe brown or black plantains can be peeled just like a banana.

 

Ripe Plantains are also delicious baked in their skins.

 Follow us 

Share 

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  

(see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
Y x Y x x x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x Y x Y x Y x

 

Suitable methods and timing for cooking Plantains

     

Bake/Roast

y

Whole Ripe in skin   =  40 - 45 minutes. Cut a lengthwise slit in each plantain before placing on a baking tray.

Ripe, peeled, 1cm/½-inch slices   =  15-20 minutes. Place in a single layer, dot with butter  or coat with oil and turn from time to time

Boil

y Ripe whole/chunks  =    20 minutes
Green  whole/chunks  =    30 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Green or Ripe 1cm/½-inch Slices or Batons  =  8 - 10 minutes. Sauté in butter or oil. Sprinkle with sugar to caramelise or salt just before removing from the pan.

Microwave

x  

Steam

y

Ripe   =    30-35 minutes

Stuff

x  

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk