Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Peas and Mangetout

By

 

How to prepare and cook peas and mangetout

 

Peas/Mangetout Recipes  |  Growing Peas What's In Season   |  More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Name: Green Peas, Peas in the Pod, Sugarsnap, Snow peas,   Mangetout
Family: Fabaceae 
In Season: May - September   (depending on variety)
Buying: Mangetout - Choose crisp, bright green pods which are flat as possible and undamaged.
Peas -  Choose bright green specimens which feel crisp and do not bend.
Storing: Up to 4 days in the refrigerator
Serving Allowances: 150g/+5oz per person
 

General - Preparing Peas and Mangetout

The whole pods of  very young peas can be eaten in their entirety. These are referred to as Mangetout, Sugarsnap or Snow Peas. Simply remove the stems and peel down along the pod, to remove any strings on the sides then wash well. The outer pods of mature peas are too tough to eat, so the peas need to be removed from the shell (shelled)  and cooked on their own.  To do this easily, press along pod seam until it pops open, then scrape the peas out with your  thumb. Rinse in cold water before cooking. 

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x x x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x Y x Y x x x

 

 

 

Suitable methods and timing for cooking Peas and Mangetout

     

Bake/Roast

x

 

Boil

y

2-4 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Stir-fried 3-5 minutes

Microwave

x No quicker than conventional cooking

Steam

y 5 - 6 minutes

Stuff

x  

 Follow us 

Share 

 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables  |   5-a-day

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk