Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Onions and Shallots

By

 

How to prepare and cook Onions and Shallots

 

 

Common Names: Onion, Shallot
Family: Alliaceae
In Season: Late Summer to Autumn
Buying: Choose bulbs which are very firm with no sprouting evident.
Storing: Up to  3 weeks  in a cool, dark, dry  place.
Serving Allowances: ½ -1 Medium Onion.  3-4 Shallots
 

Basic - Preparing Onions and shallots

Cut off the root then peel the papery skin off. It may be necessary to take off an extra "layer" to get to the  unblemished bulb.

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x Y x Y Y x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x x x Y x

  

 

Suitable methods and timing for cooking Onions and shallots

     

Bake/Roast

y

Wedges  =  35-40 minutes  Coat with oil.

Whole Shallots =  35-40 minutes  Coat with oil.

Boil

y

Wedges, sliced, chopped - Add to stews at the beginning

Fry/Sauté

y

Sliced or chopped   =  10 minutes 

Grill

x

 

Microwave

y Sliced or chopped  =  3-5 minutes (225g/8oz)

Steam

x  

Stuff

y See individual recipe

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk