Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Okra

By

 

How to prepare Okras and how to cook Okras

Okra Recipes  |  Growing Vegetables|   What's In Season   |  More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Okra, Ladies fingers, bhindi, gumbo
Family: Malvaceae
In Season: Early Summer to Autumn
Buying: Choose stems which are firm, not bendy, which snap cleanly and which are no longer  than 5 - 7.5cm/2 - 3 inches. Larger pods tend to be tough.
Storing: Unwashed in a paper bag up to  3 days in the refrigerator or in a cool, dark, dry  place.
Serving Allowances: 100g/4oz Per Person
 

Basic - Preparing Okra

 

Cut off a small piece from both the stalk and tip of each okra. If the pods are very  "fuzzy," rub them lightly with a kitchen towel to remove some of the unwanted fuzz. Wash and dry well before using.

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x x x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x x x Y x
 

 

Suitable methods and timing for cooking Okras

     

Bake/Roast

y

Whole  =  15 minutes  Coat with oil.

Boil

y

Whole  =   7 - 10 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y

Whole   =  coat with flour  - 5 - 10 minutes  until golden brown

Grill

y

Whole  =  10 - 15 minutes  Brush with oil.

Microwave

y Slices  =  2-3 minutes (225g/8oz)

Steam

y Whole,  Slices   =   8 - 10 minutes

Stuff

x  

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk