Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Courgettes (Zucchini)

By

 

How to prepare Courgettes and how to cook Courgettes

 

 

 

Common Names: Courgettes, Zucchini, Summer Squash,
Family: Cucurbitaceae
In Season: June  -  October (best)
Buying: Choose Smaller, younger courgettes which are firm and feel heavy for their size with unblemished and glossy skins
Storing: Up to 6 days in the refrigerator
Serving Allowance: 1 Medium (10cm/6") per person
 

General Preparation of Courgettes

Wash in cold water. Cut a thin slice from each end then cut as required. There is no need to peel. The flowers are also edible but are difficult to come by unless you live near a farm shop or grow your own. These are usually fried in a light batter or stuffed and fried or baked.
 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
Y Y Y Y Y x Y
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
Y x x x x Y Y

 

 

 

Suitable Methods and timing for cooking Courgettes

How long should you cook courgettes?

     

Bake/Roast

y

Whole, Chunks   =  30 - 45 minutes

Boil

y Chunks, slices  or Cubes  =  6-10  minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Chunks, batons, slices =  6-10 minutes best lightly floured or battered

Microwave

y Chunks, thick slices  or Cubes  =  3 - 4 minutes

Steam

y

Chunks, slices  or Cubes =  15 - 20 minutes

Stuff

y Halves  =  30 - 45 minutes
     

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk