Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Chillies (hot peppers)

By

 

How to prepare Fresh Chillies and how to cook Fresh Chillies

Chilli Recipes  |  Growing Chilli Peppers  |  What's In Season   |  More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

 

Common Names: Chili Peppers,  Habanero, Scotch Bonnet, Jalepeno, Tabasco, Aji, Cayenne, Serrano, Poblan, Naga
Family: Solanaceae
In Season: August - September   (best)
Buying: In general, the larger the chilli, the milder the flavour. Choose firm specimens which are well coloured with smooth, shiny skins.
Storing: Keep in a cool dark airy place in a paper bag for up to 5 days or refrigerate in the crisper drawer for up to 10 days. However bear in mind that chilling affects the flavour.

Jump to:   Scoville Scale - heat of chillies

 

General - Preparing Chillies

Rinse well in cold water. Cut off the stalk completely. As the skin is edible, there is no need to peel.  Cut in half lengthways and remove the seeds and as much of the white pith as possible. If stuffing larger varieties, you can just slice off the top (stalk end), remove the seeds and as much pith as possible and then use the top as a "lid" once the main body has been filled.

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x y x x y x x
             
Matchstick Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x x y y x
 

 

Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking Chillies

     

Bake/Roast

y

Whole = 25-35 minutes coat with oil and season

Boil

y

see individual recipes

Fry/Sauté

y Slices/chopped  3 - 5 minutes 

Microwave

y  see individual recipes

Steam

y see individual recipes

Stuff

y Whole+35  minutes (see individual recipes)


 

 Follow us 

Share 

 

Scoville Scale (heat of chillies)

Scoville Rating

Type of Pepper

15,000,000 - 16,000,000

Pure capsaicin

8,600,000–9,100,000

Various capsaicinoids

500,000–5,300,000

Law Enforcement Grade pepper spray

855,000–1,050,000

Bhut Jolokia (Naga Jolokia)

350,000–580,000

Red Savina Habanero

100,000–350,000

Guntur Chilli, Habañero, Scotch Bonnet, African Birdseye

50,000–100,000

Bird's eye chilli, Thai Pepper, Indian Pepper,  Pequin

30,000–50,000

Cayenne Pepper, Ají pepper, Tabasco pepper

10,000–23,000

Serrano Pepper

2,500–8,000

Jalapeño , Guajillo pepper, Paprika

500–2,500

Anaheim pepper, Poblano Pepper, Rocotillo Pepper

100–500

Pimento

0

Sweet Capsicum  (Bell pepper) - no heat

 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables  |   5-a-day

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk