Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Capsicum (Sweet Peppers)

By

 

How to prepare Capsicum (sweet bell peppers) and

How to cook Capsicum (sweet bell peppers)

 

Common Names: Capsicum, Bell Peppers , Sweet Peppers, Red Peppers, Green Peppers
Family: Solanaceae
In Season: August - September   (best)
Buying: Choose firm specimens with shiny  unblemished smooth skins
Storing: Refrigerate in the crisper drawer for up to 6 days
 

General - Preparing Peppers

Rinse well in cold water. Cut off the stalk to 1cm/½-inch or remove completely if required. As the skin is edible, there is no need to peel unless the recipe specifically requires this.  Cut in half lengthways and remove the seeds and as much of the white pith as possible. If stuffing, you can just slice off the top (stalk end), remove the seeds and as much pith as possible and then use the top as a "lid" once the main body has been filled.

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x y y x y x y
             
Matchstick Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
y x x y y y x

 

 

 

Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking Peppers

     

Bake/Roast

y

Whole/wedges = 25-45 minutes

Slices = 20-30 minutes - coat with oil and season

Boil

y

Chunks  =  15-25 minutes

Fry/Sauté

y Slices/chunks/dice  4 - 10 minutes 

Microwave

y Slices/chunks  = 4 - 6 minutes   

Steam

y Slices/chunks  20-30 minutes

Stuff

y Whole/Halves+45  minutes (see individual recipes)

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk