Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Cabbage and Greens

By

 

How to prepare cabbage and greens and

how to cook cabbage and greens.

Cabbage Recipes  |  Growing Cabbage What's In Season 
More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

 

Common Names: Cabbage, Spring Greens, Savoy
Family: Brassicaceae
In Season: All year depending on variety
Buying: If possible buy sprouts which are still on the stalk, as they keep longer. Choose sprouts which feel firm and which show little yellowing of the outer leaves
Storing: In the refrigerator for 5 days. Up to 10 days if still attached to the stalk.
Allowances: 100g/4oz Per Person
 

General Preparation of White Cabbage

General Preparation of Red Cabbage

General Preparation of Green Cabbage

 

Remove whole leaves which can then be cooked whole, chopped or shredded. Wash in cold water. Alternatively, cut into quarters or wedges depending on the size of the head. The heads of firm cabbages such as red and white varieties and the hearts of other types can be shredded directly.

 

 

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  

 

(see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x Y x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x x x x Y x x
 

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

Suitable Cooking Methods for White Cabbage,  Suitable Cooking Methods for Red Cabbage, Suitable Cooking Methods for Green & Savoy Cabbage 

Suitable Cooking Methods for Spring Greens

     

Bake/Roast

y

Wedges  =  35-45  minutes. Drizzle with oil and seasoning

Boil

y

Green & Savoy  =  4 - 8 minutes

Red & White  =  7 - 12 minutes

Spring Greens  =  3 - 5  minutes

Fry/Sauté

y

Green & Savoy  =  Stir Fry  5 - 7 minutes

Red & White  =  Stir Fry  7 - 9 minutes

Spring Greens  =  Stir Fry  3 - 4  minutes

Microwave

y 2-3 minutes

Steam

y

Green & Savoy  =  6 - 10 minutes

Red & White  =  10 - 13 minutes

Spring Greens  =  4 -8  minutes

Stuff

y Depends on recipe
     
 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables  |   5-a-day

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk