Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Broad Beans

By

 

 

How to prepare Fresh Broad Beans and How to cook Fresh Broad Beans.

Broad Bean Recipes  |  Growing Broad Beans What's In Season 
More Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Name: Broad Beans , Fava Beans
Family: Fabaceae
In Season: June - September   (best)
Buying: Choose crisp, moist and smaller pods which are not bulging and are undamaged.
Storing: In a cool, dry place  for up to 3 days
Allowances: 150g/+5oz  per person
 

General - Preparing Fresh Broad beans

Whilst the whole pods of very young specimens can be  eaten much like mange touts, usually the outer pods of fresh broad beans are too tough to eat, so the beans need to be removed from the shell  and cooked on their own.  Wash in cold water. All but the youngest early-season broad beans are best blanched in boiling water for 1 minute. Drain immediately then make a nick in the top of each bean and slip out of the pale outer skin revealing the deep green bean.  Cook for  a further 3-4 minutes. Alternatively, you can cook the beans  in boiling water for  5-8 minutes if you don't mind eating the  skin.

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
x x x x x x x
             
Matchsticks Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
x Y x Y x x x
 

 

 

Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking Broad Beans

Bake/Roast

x

 

Boil

y

4 - 8 minutes

Fry/Sauté

x  

Microwave

x  

Steam

y 5 - 10 minutes

Stuff

x  

 Follow us 

Share 

 

Related Recipes and Information

 

Vegetarian  Main Course Recipes   |  Vegetable Side Dish  Recipes    |  Vegan recipes  |   What's in Season  |  Growing Vegetables  |   5-a-day

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk