Your online resource

for all things culinary


HOME Search this Site All Recipes Special Sections Articles &  Resources Kitchen Equipment Food & Health Growing Food Directories

Missing an Ingredient ? UKFoodOnline.co.uk

 

.

Beetroot

By

 

How to prepare Fresh Beetroot and How to cook Fresh Beetroot.

 

Beetroot Recipes  |  Growing Beetroot  |  What's In Season  | Vegetables -  Prep & Cooking times

 

Common Names: Beetroot, Table Beet
Family: Chenopodiaceae
In Season: July - January 
Buying: Choose firm specimens with unbroken skins no larger than a tennis ball. Smaller specimens tend to be sweeter  more tender once cooked
Storing: In a refrigerator  or cool, dark place for 2-3 weeks.
Allowances: 2  Small (golf ball) per person

 

General - Preparing Fresh Beetroot

Twist off the leaves  (if they are present) which can be also eaten raw or cooked like spinach then wash in cold water. Beetroots tend to "bleed" and lose colour if the skin is broken or removed before or during cooking so it is best to cook them whole in their skins. Beetroot can also be used raw in salads and garnishes but are more palatable cut into small pieces e.g. dice, julienne, grated.

 

Optional Preparations/Cuts  (see Main Vegetable Preparation Page for  explanations and photos)

 

Baton Brunoise Chunk Cube Dice/chop Grate Julienne
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
             
Matchstick Mashed Paysanne Puréed Shred Slice Sulfrino
Y Y x Y x Y Y
 

Cooking times and suitable methods for cooking fresh Beetroot

 

Bake/Roast

y

Whole Medium = 1½ - 2 hours  DO NOT pierce or break the skins

Boil

y

Whole Medium =  1 - 1½ hours

Fry/Sauté

y Thin Slices  =  10-20 minutes

Microwave

y Whole Medium =  8 - 10 minutes   

Steam

x  

Stuff

x  

 Follow us 

Share 

 

 

 Sign up for Free E-mailings
 
 

I still haven't found what I'm looking for

 

Try our search facility. Type in your main ingredient (s) or whatever you happen to have available in your store cupboard or fridge and allow us to whisk you up a recipe in seconds!

 

 

 

For full advanced search tips visit our main search page via the red "search this site" button at the top of the page

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |   Advertise |    Private Privacy  |   Media Resources  |  Links  |  Sitemap  |  Printing Recipes  |  

 

Abbreviations on this site  

 

 

 

This Web Site was designed and created by Recipes4us.co.uk. Copyright © 2000 to date [Recipes4us] All rights reserved.

 Some Photos © www.fotolia.co.uk